March 09, 2023
[…] Stress caused by forcing unwilling non-U.S. spouses and business associates into U.S. reporting further discourages compliance.

Without evidence of serving any purpose for combating money laundering and terrorist financing activities, administering FBAR consumes resources which could be deployed to other activities, and it has not shown the practical utility required to justify its continuation.

The statutory authority for the FBAR filing requirement is found in 31 U.S. Code § 5314(a), beginning with: “Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a … citizen of the United States … to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the … citizen … makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.”  

Under 31 USC 5314(b), the Secretary can prescribe:

  • to which countries FBAR should apply;
  • a “reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section;”
  • “the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation…;”
  • “the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a requirement or a regulation…;”
  • “and other matters the Secretary considers necessary...”