2024 DNC Member Candidates


Democrats Abroad DNC Member 2024-2028

Winners at the 2024 Regional and Global Conventions

DNC Member - Americas: Sue Alksnis - Canada
DNC Member - Asia Pacific: Cory Lemke - Republic of Korea

DNC Member - EMEA: Julia Bryan - Czech Republic

DNC Members – Global:
 Alan Cheilek – United Kingdom
 
Art Schankler - Serbia
 Kenton Barnes - Germany

_______________________________

 

Below are the original lists of candidates to represent Democrats Abroad on the Democratic National Committee from 2024-2028.  The number in parenthesis shows how many will be elected at each convention.

You will find a description of the DNC member's role here

  • DNC Member 2024-2028 - Americas (1)
  • DNC Member 2024-2028 - Asia Pacific (1)
  • DNC Member 2024-2028 - EMEA (1)
  • DNC Member 2024-2028 - Global (3)

Click on the name to read more about the candidate.   Photos and video links will be added as received up to May 17.

You can also view all the candidates and their details on this pdf.

 

Name Country Gender Affirmative Action Attributes** Name on Ballot
Cruz Bonlarron Martínez Colombia Male Hisp Cruz Bonlarron Martínez-CO-M-Hisp
Joseph Swingle Costa Rica Male Disa, LGBTQ+ Joseph Swingle-CR-M-Disa/LGBTQ+
Sue Alksnis - WINNER Canada Female Disa Sue Alksnis-CA-F-Disa


DNC Member - Asia Pacific

Name Country Gender Affirmative Action Attributes** Name on Ballot
Cory Lemke - WINNER Republic of Korea Non-binary AAPI, LGBTQ+, Y
Cory Lemke-KR-NBI-AAPI/LGBTQ+/Y


DNC Member - EMEA

Name Country Gender Affirmative Action Attributes** Name on Ballot
Aaron Endre Netherlands Male
Hisp, LGBTQ+ Aaron Endre-NL-M-LGBTQ+/Hisp
Art Schankler Won Global Serbia
Male
NonCC, VMF
Art Schankler-RS-M-Non-CC/VMF
Christopher Neitzert Germany
Male
LGBTQ+ Christopher Neitzert-DE-M-LGBTQ+
Julia Bryan - WINNER Czech Republic Female VMF Julia Bryan-CZ-F-VMF
Kenton Barnes Won Global Germany Male AfA, LGBTQ+ Kenton Barnes-DE-M-AfA/LGBTQ+
Marnie Delaney France Female Disa Marnie Delaney-FR-F-Disa
Peter R. Gallego Spain Male
Hisp
Peter R. Gallego-ES-M-Hisp


DNC Member - Global

Name Country Gender Affirmative Action Attributes** Name on Ballot
Aaron Endre Netherlands Male LGBTQ+,Hisp Aaron Endre-NL-M-LGBTQ+/Hisp
Art Schankler Winner Serbia Male Non-CC, VMF Art Schankler-RS-M-Non-CC/VMF
Christopher Neitzert Germany Male LGBTQ+ Christopher Neitzert-DE-M-LGBTQ+
Cruz Bonlarron Martínez Colombia Male Hisp Cruz Bonlarron Martínez-CO-M-Hisp
Joseph Swingle Costa Rica Male LGBTQ+, Disa Joseph Swingle-CR-M-LGBTQ+/Disa
Julia Bryan - Won EMEA Czech Republic Female VMF  
Kenton Barnes - Winner Germany Male AfA, LGBTQ+ Kenton Barnes-DE-M-Afa/LGBTQ+
Marnie Delaney France Female Disa Marnie Delaney-FR-F-Disa
Peter R. Gallego Spain Male Hisp Peter R. Gallego-ES-M-Hisp
Sue Alksnis - Won Americas Canada Female Disa Sue Alksnis-CA-F-Disa

 

**Affirmative Action Attributes:
AAPI: Asian American and Pacific Islander, AfA: African American, ArA: Arab American, Disa: Person with Disabilities, Hisp: Hispanic, LGBTQ+: LGBTQ+, NAm: Native American, Non-CC: Non-Country Committee Resident, VMF: Veteran, Military Family, Y: Youth